CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 811581

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a steak knife set from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a seven-piece steak knife set. The set consists of six steak knives and a wooden knife block. The knives are eight inches in length; the handles are made of plastic, and the blades are made of stainless steel. The wooden block has storage slots for the utensils, and is designed to rest on a counter. The set has been designated as Rite Aid Item #95070. A sample of the set was submitted for our review.

The applicable subheading for the knife set will be 8211.91.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof: knives with rubber or plastic handles: steak knives. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents each plus 5.3 percent ad valorem. The specific duty (0.9 cents each) will be assessed on each article in the set except the storage block, which is treated as packing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport